Privacy Statement

ULTICON BUILDERS, INC. (UBI) is committed to protecting your privacy as our client, and even as a visitor to this website. As your trusted partner, the confidentiality of your information remains our top priority. We shall exert all reasonable efforts to protect it against unauthorized use or disclosure.

Manner of collecting information

We may manually or automatically collect personal data when you:

  1. Visit our website since we may use web analytic tools, including those of third parties, that use cookies to collect anonymous information and data generated from your activities when you visit the website (e.g. perform searches, access internal links).
  2. Enter into a transaction with us.
  3. Submit your application forms.
  4. File complaints, inquiries, or requests.

Types of personal data that we may collect:

  1. Your name and other particulars such as, but not limited to, contact details, address, birthdate, and educational background.
  2. Details and photocopies of your government or other IDs, and other digital photos and biometrics captured or submitted in the course of your transactions with us.
  3. Financial information such as income, expenses, deposits, investments, and credit cards.
  4. Employment details.
  5. Images captured via CCTV and other similar recording devices when visiting our offices, and/or using our facilities.
  6. Voice recordings of our conversations with you.
  7. Information about your transactions with third parties, including merchants and utility companies.
  8. Non-personal information provided by the electronic device you are using such as the IP address, operating system, browser type and version, and other machine-related identifiers.
  9. Specimen signatures

How your personal data may be used, stored, and shared

Your personal data may be used, stored, processed, shared and disclosed by UBI to its employees, officers, personnel ang agents as well as third parties (as may be necessary and allowed by law):

  1. For legitimate purposes.
  2. To provide services to you or implement transactions which you request, allow, or authorize.
  3. Policies and obligations. To comply with the UBI’s internal policies and its reporting obligations to governmental authorities under applicable laws.
  4. To protect our rights, interests, property or security, and that of our clients and third parties.

Emails will not be used to collect personal data

Emails are not entirely safe. We will not use this platform to obtain confidential information from you such as your account numbers, passwords, and credit card numbers.

An authorized representative will get in touch with you should we require confidential or other types of information. We will never ask you to confirm any such information by clicking on a link in an email.

Phishing emails

  1. Do not attempt to click on a suggested link to any UBI website – you may access the relevant website directly by typing the URL ulticonbuildersinc.com in your browser.
  2. Do not provide confidential information via emails.
  3. Do not provide confidential information to access the link to UBI’s website.

How long your data is stored with UBI

We have put in place appropriate physical, organizational, and technical controls to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data.

Your personal data will be stored in a database for no longer than ten (10) years either from your last transaction with UBI or until the expiration of the retention limits set by applicable law, whichever comes later.  After this duration, both physical records and digital files will be disposed.

Your rights under applicable laws

Subject to the requirements, conditions and exemptions under the applicable law and Data Privacy Laws, and payment of reasonable fees, you are entitled to the following rights:

  1. To access your personal data, including:
  2. The sources from which they were obtained;
  3. The manner by which such data were processed;
  4. The reasons for the disclosure of your personal data to recipients, including the names and addresses of recipients thereof;
  5. The information on automated processes where the data will or likely to be made as the sole basis for any decision significantly affecting or will affect you;
  6. The date when your personal data was last accessed and modified.
  7. To dispute any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and require the UBI to correct or update the same.
  8. To obtain a copy of your personal data in an electronic or structured format for your further use.
  9. To suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from UBI’s system, provided such action is not critical nor required by applicable laws and regulation to maintain the products and services that you availed with us.
  10. To file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission.

For a complete reference of your rights under the Data Privacy Act, you may access the National Privacy Commission website at www.privacy.gov.ph.

Changes to our Data Privacy Statement

We may modify this Data Privacy Statement from time to time to align with relevant laws and regulations and UBI’s policies and procedures as applicable.  All updates will be posted in our website.

Contact the Data Protection Officer

Inquiries, clarifications, or requests in relation to this Data Privacy Statement may be addressed to the relevant member of the UBI’s Data Protection Officer at https://www.ulticonbuildersinc.com/data-protection-officer.

 

This Data Privacy Statement has been updated as of April 2024.


News & Updates

UBI Supports the AFP In Its Fight For Peace and Order in Bukidnon

Ulticon provides vital assistance to the Philippine Army as part of their efforts in their Internal Security Operations, which at…


Shimizu – Ulticon – Takenaka Joint Venture Group’s Undertaking of the Davao City Bypass Construction Project

Ulticon Builders Incorporated, a Quadruple A licensed Contractor company with the firm leadership of its President and Founder Mr. Carlos…


Ulticon and the Davao City Bypass Construction Project

The Davao City-based construction firm Ulticon Builders Incorporated, a Quadruple A licensed Contractor company in the Philippines, spearheaded by its…


UBI Assists Philippine Army Braveheart Company in Camp Facility Enhancement

Ulticon Builders, Inc. (UBI), a Quadruple A construction company, donated construction materials for the Camp Facility Enhancement Project of the…


UBI, Improving Training Schools for Future Soldiers

The Philippine Army envisions itself to be a world-class army that is a source of national pride by 2028.  In…